Turkish Airlines offers just 2 travel classes—Economy and Business, so you get premium experience on Business Class. A Turkish Airlines upgrade to Business Class is an excellent way to travel in luxury, especially on long-haul international flights. Aside from benefits like lie-flat seats, lots of legroom, “flying chefs”, and personalized service, there’s a host of privileges—such as preferential check-in, additional baggage, access to lounges, and an altogether different experience.

The Business Class on domestic routes within Turkey is similar to Premium Economy, but the international Business Class is top-notch and worth the upgrade, especially on long transatlantic flights.

The major highlights of getting a Turkish Airlines Business Class upgrade are as follows:

  • The upgrade can only be requested by passengers with Economy Class tickets.
  • Turkish Airlines upgrade to Business Class on codeshare flights will only apply to flights operated.
  • You can get a Business Class upgrade by phone (through a call center), a Turkish Airlines sales office, online (website/mobile app), or with a Last Minute upgrade at the airport check-in counter Turkish.
  • A Turkish Airlines upgrade to Business Class does not entitle you to:
    • Extra Miles on a Business upgrade transaction. 
    • Any additional baggage allowance, so the baggage allowance of the Economy Class booking will apply even after you upgrade.
    • Catering service for operational reasons.
    • Travel with pets on the Turkish upgraded class.
    • Change or ref
    • und your ticket after you upgrade. 
  • When upgrading, the following are non-refundable:
    • The price paid for seat selection is non-refundable.
    • The upgrade payment is non-refundable (unless your flight is canceled). However, upgrades purchased with Miles are refundable for a fee.
  • If you cannot be upgraded to Business Class because of conditions caused by the airline, you can apply for a refund (cash or Miles).
  • Lounge access is only available to passengers who upgrade for international flights, but not to passengers who upgrade for domestic flights within Turkey. 
  • Turkish Airlines upgrades are available on select routes and for select dates. 
  • A Business upgrade cost by cash will typically cost you between USD 1,000 – 2,000 on a one-way transatlantic flight, depending on your route and the demand for tickets when you upgrade. 
  • An upgrade from Economy Class (B, Y) to Business Class with Award Miles will typically cost you:
    • 0 Miles for a European flight combined with an upgraded intercontinental flight. 
    • 10,000 Miles for international European flights. 
    • 30,000 Miles for flights between Europe and North/Central Africa, the Caucasus, and the Middle East.
    • 35,000 Miles for flights between Europe and North America, India, and South Africa.
    • 40,000 Miles for flights between Europe and Central/South America, and the Caribbean.
    • 50,000 miles for flights between Europe and Southeast/Central Asia, and the Far East.

Turkish Airlines Upgrade to Business Class

You can get an upgrade to Business Class in any of the following ways: 

Turkish Airlines Upgrade to Business Class
  • By phone
  • Through a Turkish Airlines sales office 
  • Through online channels (website or mobile app) 
  • At an airport check-in counter 

How to Pay for a Turkish Airlines Upgrade

You can pay for your upgrade by cash or Award Miles/Points, incl. from other airlines, such as:

  • Asiana Club Miles
  • ANA Mileage Club (only for round-trips and open-jaw bookings)
  • Avianca LifeMiles
  • Air Canada’s Aeroplan Points
  • United MileagePlus Miles
  • Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer
  • EVA Air Infinity MileageLands
  • Lufthansa Miles & More
Round-Trip RouteCost-Asiana MilesCost-ANA MilesCost-Turkish MilesCost-Avianca LifeMilesCost-Air Canada PointsCost-United Miles
U.S.A. to Turkey80,000 + USD 45488,000 + USD 45490,000 + 
USD 454
126,000 + USD 76140,000-170,000 + USD 81154,000 + USD 11
Note
– Asiana allows up to 8 stopovers on an award round-trip. 
– ANA Mileage Club allows 1 open jaw and 1 stopover per award booking.
– Turkish Airlines allows either 1 open jaw or 1 stopover per award booking, incl. on one-way tickets.
– Avianca LifeMiles does not permit any stopovers.
– Air Canada Aeroplan permits stopovers for an extra 5,000 miles on one-way tickets.
– United MileagePlus allows stopovers through Excursionist Perk.

Miles upgrade on Turkish Airlines

You can upgrade to Business Class on Turkish Airlines with Miles&Smiles, currency for frequent flyers. However, there aren’t many ways to earn them unless you fly frequently on Turkish Airlines. 

To make your Turkish Airlines Business Class upgrade cheaper, consider transferring the points to your Miles & Smiles account from:

  • Citi ThankYou Points on a 1:1 basis 
  • Capital One Miles on a 1:1 basis 
  • City Prestige Card on a 1:1 basis
  • City Premier Card on a 1:1 basis

Credit Cards that Can Help You Fly Business Class on Turkish Airlines

The best way to upgrade to Turkish Airlines Business Class is with the following transferrable currencies:

  • Through ANA Mileage Club if you have Amex points.
  • Through United or Aeroplan if you have Chase points.
  • Through CitiThankYou Points if you have Turkish Airlines Miles or Avianca LifeMiles.
  • Through Marriott Bonvoy points are transferred to Asiana Club.
  • Through Capital One miles transferred to Turkish Airlines Miles, Air Canada Aeroplan, or Avianca LifeMiles.

Cash Upgrade on Turkish Airlines

You can make a cash upgrade (i.e., card). 

  • By phone through a call center
  • Through a Turkish Airlines retail outlet
  • Through the Turkish Airlines website or mobile app 
  • At an airport check-in counter 

A one-way cash upgrade on Turkish Airlines can cost you between USD 1,000 – 2,000 on a transatlantic flight, depending on the route and ticket demand. This still works out cheaper than purchasing a full Business Class ticket.

Turkish Airlines Upgrade Online

You can make a Turkish Airlines Business Class upgrade online through the official website’ if you purchased your ticket directly website or mobile app.

To make a Turkish Airlines upgrade to Business Class online, you will need to follow the steps below:

  1. Go to the homepage, TurkishAirlines.com.
  2. From Plan & Book, select the Business upgrade link
  3. On the Cabin upgrade page that shows up (below):
    • Enter the Ticket number/reservation code and the Passenger surname
    • Click on the search button marked >
  4. Follow the prompts to upgrade to Business Class
  5. Confirm the upgrade
  6. Pay 

You will receive a confirmation mail with your upgraded Business Class ticket.

Turkish Airlines Upgrade Cost

The Turkish Airlines upgrade cost will depend on your flight route and when you upgrade your ticket, as shown below.

  • Cash upgrade cost: The cost of a Business upgrade by cash (i.e., card) typically ranges from USD 1,000 – 2,000 for a one-way transatlantic flight. The exact cost will depend on your route and demand for tickets at the time of booking.
  • Miles upgrade cost: The cost of a Business upgrade Miles from Economy Class (B, Y) to Business Class is as follows:
    • For European flights combined with upgraded intercontinental flights Nil 
    • For international European flights 10,000 Miles 
    • For flights between Europe and North/Central Africa, 30,000 Miles
      the Caucasus, and the Middle East
    • For flights between Europe and North America, India, 35,000 Miles
      and South Africa  
    • For flights between Europe and Central/South America, 40,000 Miles
      and the Caribbean 
    • For flights between Europe and Southeast/Central Asia, 50,000 Miles
      and the Far East 

Turkish Airlines Upgrade with Miles

Miles&Smiles members can upgrade with Miles and enjoy all the privileges of Business Class. To upgrade with Miles, you must hold a fully paid and confirmed Economy Class ticket that earns Miles in the fare classes provided below. 

Turkish Airlines Upgrade Chart

The chart below shows how many Miles you will need to upgrade to Business Class on Turkish Airlines. For example, the cost of a Business Class upgrade: 

  • Between the United States and Turkey is 45,000 Miles.
  • Between the United States and the U.K. is 45,000 Miles.
  • Between the United States and the Middle East is 47,000 Miles.
  • Between the United States and India is 52,500 Miles.
Miles Needed to Upgrade on Turkish Airlines
Travel Class UpgradeTurkeyEurope 1Europe 2Central AsiaMiddle EastNorth AfricaCentral AfricaSouthern AfricaFar EastNorth AmericaSouth America
TurkeyEconomy to Business Class6,25011,25015,00025,00017,50025,00040,00055,00045,00045,00055,000
Europe 1Economy to Business Class20,00027,50021,50030,00042,50055,00045,00045,00055,000
Europe 2Economy to Business Class30,00024,50032,50045,00055,00045,00045,00052,500
Central AsiaEconomy to Business Class32,00042,50050,00065,00052,50052,50060,000
Middle EastEconomy to Business Class35,00045,00060,00047,00047,00054,500
North AfricaEconomy to Business Class50,00060,00060,00060,00070,000
Central AfricaEconomy to Business Class72,50072,50072,50082,500
Southern AfricaEconomy to Business Class85,00085,00095,000
Far EastEconomy to Business Class67,50075,00
North AmericaEconomy to Business Class75,00
South America82,500

Award Regions

  • North America includes the United States, Honolulu, Mexico, Canada, Antilles Nether, and Bermuda.
  • South America includes the U.S. Virgin Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Uruguay, Trinidad and Tobago, Suriname, St Maarten (Dutch Part), Saint Lucia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Puerto Rico, Peru, Paraguay, Argentina, Aruba, Barbados, Bonaire, Saint Eustatius, and Saba, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, CHILE, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Nicaragua, Panama.
  • Turkey includes Adana, Adıyaman, Ağrı, Ankara, Antalya, Batman, Bingöl, Bodrum, Dalaman, Denizli, Diyarbakır, Edremit, Elazığ, Erzincan, Erzurum, Eskişehir, Gaziantep, Hatay, Iğdır, Isparta, Istanbul, Izmir, Kahramanmaraş, Kars, Kastamonu, Kayseri, Kocaeli, Konya, Kütahya, Malatya, Mardin, Merzifon, Muş, Nevşehir, Samsun, Şanlıurfa, Sinop, Sivas, Şırnak, Tekirdağ, Trabzon, and Van.
  • Europe 1 includes Ukraine, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Albania, Armenia, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Kosovo, Macedonia, Moldova, and Montenegro. 
  • Europe 2 includes the United Kingdom, Sweden, Slovakia, Russia, Portugal, Poland, Norway, Netherlands, Malta, Switzerland, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, and Spain.
  • North Africa includes Tunisia, Morocco, Algeria, Libya, and Egypt.
  • Central Africa includes Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo, Djibouti, Chad, Dem, Congo C, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Equatorial Guinea. 
  • Southern Africa includes the Republic of South Africa, the Union of Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, and Zambia. 
  • Oceania includes Australia, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Marshall Islands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Tonga, Vanuatu. 
  • The Middle East includes Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates, and Yemen. 
  • Central Asia includes Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. 
  • The Far East includes Brunei, Cambodia, China (except Hong Kong and Macao), China Taipei, Hong Kong – SAR of China, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam.  

Turkish Airlines Last-Minute Upgrade

You can make a Last-Minute upgrade at the airport counters before your flight departs. Remember, you can only upgrade from Economy Class to Business Class if there’s a cabin seat available on the flight and you have enough Miles to upgrade.

How To Upgrade on Turkish Airlines for Free

If you’re a frequent flyer, you can upgrade for “free”: 

  • By using the Miles in your Miles & Smiles account.
  • By using the award points of a partner airline’s frequent flyer program.
  • Transferring the award points from select credit cards.

Remember, you must have sufficient Award Miles/Points balance in your account to make a free upgrade.

Star Alliance Turkish Airlines Upgrade

If you’re a Turkish Airlines Miles & Smiles member, you can use your Miles to upgrade yourself (or anyone else) on flights operated by a Star Alliance member airline, subject to the following conditions:

  • Your upgrade for a paid confirmed ticket is issued up to 24 hours before departure. 
  • The award upgrade may apply to certain fare classes only. 
  • Only the following fare classes on Turkish Airlines’ Economy Class can be upgraded to Business Class: Y, M, B, H, A, and S.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to upgrade on Turkish Airlines?

The cost to upgrade on Turkish Airlines will depend on your route and time of upgrade. A cash/card upgrade to Business Class on a one-way transatlantic flight will cost you between USD 1,000 – 2,000, depending on your route and time of booking.

The cost of upgrading from Economy Class (B, Y) to Business Class with Miles is:
Zero Miles for a European flight combined with an upgraded intercontinental flight.
10,000 Miles for an international European flight.  
For any flight between Europe and: 
North/Central Africa, the Caucasus, and the Middle East 30,000 Miles
North America, India, and South Africa 35,000 Miles
Central/South America, and the Caribbean 40,000 Miles
Southeast Asia, Central Asia, and the Far East 50,000 Miles

Is it worth it to upgrade to Business Class on Turkish Airlines?

Upgrading to Business Class on long-haul routes may be worth your while since it allows you to travel in comfort and luxury for less than what you would typically pay for a full Business Class ticket. Aside from lie-flat seats, plenty of legroom, “flying chefs”, and personalized service, you’ll enjoy preferential check-in services, additional baggage allowance, and access to premier lounges.

Is it cheaper to upgrade at the airport or before?

That will depend on your route and whether you’re booking during peak or off-season. The closer you upgrade before the departure date during off-season, the cheaper the upgrade cost tends to be. During peak season, the reverse is usually true—the closer it gets to departure, the costlier the upgrade is likely to be.

Can I use my United Miles to upgrade on Turkish Airlines?

Yes, you can. A U.S.—Turkey round-trip with United Miles on Turkish Airlines will typically cost you around 154,000 Miles + USD 11.

Tell me how to upgrade from Economy to Business Class on Turkish Airlines.

You can upgrade from Economy to Business Class on Turkish Airlines with cash (i.e., card) or Miles. You can make the upgrade by phone, online through the Business upgrade option under Plan & Book, through the airline’s mobile app, at a Turkish Airlines retail outlet, through your travel agency, or at the airport.

How do I upgrade my Turkish Airlines ticket?

Subject to seat availability, you can upgrade your Turkish Airlines ticket on Economy Class by phone, online, at a ticket office, through your travel agency, or at the check-in counter.

How to get upgraded on Turkish Airlines?

You can get upgraded on Turkish Airlines (subject to seat availability) through a call center, ticketing office, travel agency, online/mobile app, or at the airport.

How many Miles to upgrade a Turkish Airlines ticket?

The number you Miles to upgrade a Turkish Airlines ticket will depend on your route. To upgrade an Economy Class ticket will typically cost 10,000 Miles for an international European flight, 35,000 Miles for a flight between Europe and the United States/India/South Africa, 40,000 Miles for a flight between Europe the Caribbean/Central and South America, and 50,000 Miles for a flight between Europe and the Far East/Southeast Asia/Central Asia.

How much to upgrade to Business Class on Turkish Airlines?

To upgrade to Business Class on Turkish Airlines will depend on your flight route and time of upgrade. A cash/card upgrade on a one-way transatlantic flight can cost you anywhere between USD 1,000 – 2,000, and a Miles upgrade can cost you 35,000 Miles for a flight between Europe and the United States, India, or South Africa.

Can you tell me how to get an upgrade on Turkish Airlines?

You can get an upgrade on Turkish Airlines by phone, online, through a ticketing office, at the airport check-in counter, or through your travel agent (subject to seat availability).

Can you tell me how to get a free upgrade on Turkish Airlines?

You can get a free upgrade on Turkish Airlines by using your Turkish Airlines Miles, or another airline’s points acceptable to Turkish Airlines, such as Asiana Miles, ANA Miles, Avianca LifeMiles, Air Canada Points, United Miles, etc.

Tell me how to upgrade a Turkish Airlines Economy ticket.

If available, you can upgrade a Turkish Airlines Economy ticket through a Turkish Airlines call center, ticketing office, travel agent, or at the airport.

Tell me how to upgrade a Turkish Airlines flight online.

You can upgrade a Turkish Airlines flight online through the Business upgrade option appearing under the Plan & Book tab.

Can I bid for an upgrade on Turkish Airlines?

You can apply for an upgrade on Turkish Airlines with cash or Miles. Whether your upgrade request is successfully processed will depend on seat availability at the time of the request and your Miles&Smiles status if you’re applying with Miles.

Can I make a Turkish Airlines Business Class upgrade with Miles by phone?

Yes, you can make a Turkish Airlines Business Class upgrade with Miles by phone.

How much does Turkish Airlines Business upgrade cost?

The Turkish Airlines Business upgrade cost typically ranges from USD 1,000 – 2,000 on a one-way long-haul flight, depending on your route. A Business upgrade cost in terms of Miles is 35,000 Miles for flights between Europe and the U.S., South Africa, and India.

How do I make a Turkish Airlines Business upgrade with Miles?

You can make a Turkish Airlines Business upgrade with Miles online via the Business upgrade link appearing under the Plan & Book tab on the airline’s homepage. You can also upgrade by contacting a Turkish Airlines call center in your area, the airline’s retail office in your city, or your travel agent.

Can I make a Turkish Airlines upgrade at the airport?

Yes, you can, subject to seat availability.

Tell me about Turkish Airlines upgrade at check-in.

You can use Turkish Airlines Last-Minute Upgrade services at the airport’s check-in counters prior to your flight’s departure. If you’re travelling on Economy Class, you can upgrade your ticket to Business Class if a seat is available and you have enough Miles in your account to upgrade.

Tell me about Turkish Airlines cash upgrade at the airport.

You can make a Turkish Airlines cash upgrade to Business Class at the airport check-in counter before your flight’s departure subject to seat availability.

When can I make a Turkish Airlines Economy to Business upgrade?

You can make a Turkish Airlines Economy to Business upgrade (with cash or Miles) up to the time you check in for your flight. However, if you’re using a partner airline’s points, you must upgrade at least 24 hours before departure.

How do I make a Turkish Airlines First Class upgrade?

Unfortunately, Turkish Airlines First Class upgrades are not possible, since the airline does not offer First Class seats. You can, however, upgrade from Economy to Business Class if a seat is available.

Till when can I make a Turkish Airlines flight upgrade?

You can make a Turkish Airlines flight upgrade up to check-in time if you’re upgrading with cash or Turkish Airlines Miles. If you’re using a partner airline’s points, you must upgrade at least 24 hours before departure.

How do I get a Turkish Airlines free upgrade?

To get a Turkish Airlines “free” upgrade, you’ll have to use your Turkish Airlines Miles (if you have enough balance in your account) or a partner airline’s points/miles.

Tell me about Turkish Airlines’ paid upgrade.

You can make a Turkish Airlines paid upgrade by phone, online via the Business upgrade link, through the airline’s ticketing office, your travel agent, or at the airport.

Tell me about Turkish Airlines seat upgrade.

You can make a seat upgrade on Turkish Airlines (subject to seat availability) by phone, online, through a ticketing office, your travel agency, or at the check-in counter. You will need to pay the applicable charges, depending on what type of seat you upgrade to (Extra Legroom, Emergency Exit, or Business Class).

Will my baggage allowance increase with Business Upgrade?

No, your baggage allowance from Turkish Airlines will not increase with a Business upgrade—it will remain the same as that of the originally purchased (Economy Class) ticket. 

Can I earn Miles with a Business Upgrade?

No, the Miles earned by you will be per your Economy Class booking.

To which cities does Turkish Airlines in the United States?

Turkish Airlines currently flies to the following cities in the United States:
Atlanta (ATL)
Boston (BOS)
Chicago (ORD)
Dallas (DFW/DAL)
Detroit (DTW)
Denver (DEN)
Houston (IAH)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Las Vegas (LAS)
Miami (MIA)
Minneapolis (MSP)
New York City (JFK)
Newark (EWR) 
Orlando (MCO)
Portland (PDX)
Philadelphia (PHL)
San Francisco (SFO)
Seattle (SEA)
Washington, D.C. (IAD)

Related Page

One thought on “Turkish Airlines Upgrade”

  • I purchased turkish airline economy class ticket for my family vaccation my family is insisting to experience business class flight so i was thinking to upgrade our tickets to business class. As we are 8 memebers so is there any discount available for family trip. if so please suggest or if theres any cheap upgrade available also help.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *